Advertisment
Indian Journal of Nephrology About us |  Subscription |  e-Alerts  | Feedback | Login   
  Print this page Email this page   Small font sizeDefault font sizeIncrease font size
 Home | Current Issue | Archives| Ahead of print | Search |Instructions |  Editorial Board  

Users Online:269

Official publication of the Indian Society of Nephrology

Ahead of print articles
LETTER TO EDITOR
Ahead of print publication  

Osteitis fibrosa cystica


 VMMC, Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi, India

Date of Submission29-Aug-2019
Date of Acceptance10-Nov-2019
Date of Web Publication09-Oct-2020

Correspondence Address:
Sourabh Agstam,
VMMC, Safderjanj Hospital, New Delhi
India
Login to access the Email id

Source of Support: None, Conflict of Interest: None

DOI: 10.4103/ijn.IJN_292_19



How to cite this URL:
Agstam S. Osteitis fibrosa cystica. Indian J Nephrol [Epub ahead of print] [cited 2020 Oct 20]. Available from: https://www.indianjnephrol.org/preprintarticle.asp?id=297592

A 19-year-old boy, an active sportsperson was hospitalized 2 months back for evaluation of fracture of right arm associated with trivial trauma while playing cricket. The patient was referred to our tertiary care centre for further evaluation of an abnormal radiograph of right humerus done at a community hospital.

On further enquiry, he recollected history of having fracture of right humerus at the same spot 4 years back that had healed within a 4 weeks period. On examination, he had spindle shaped deformities of phalanges of both hands and the patient attributed these abnormalities to repeated insignificant trauma to hands and fingers while playing cricket especially on trying to catch the cricket ball. The rest of the examination was unremarkable. The skeletal survey picked up multiple cystic lesions in the humerus [Figure 1]a and b], carpals, metacarpals, phalanges of both upper limbs [Figure 2]. The X-ray of bilateral feet revealed cystic lesions on 5th metatarsal on both sides [Figure 3]. Laboratory evaluation revealed normal blood counts, electrolytes, liver function tests, and urinalysis. Patient had azotemia (serum urea = 81 mg/dl, serum creatinine = 4.9 mg/dl) with normal serum total calcium = 9.2 mg/dl (normal8.0--10.4), serum phosphate = 3.7 mg/dl (normal 2.5--4.5), and elevated serum total alkaline phosphatase = 591U/L (normal 25-100 U/l). Serum intact PTH level was 1742 pg/ml (Normal10--65 pg/ml) and 25-hydroxy vitamin D 8 ng/ml (Normal20--40 ng/ml). 99 m Technetium MIBG (metaiodobenzylguanidine) parathyroid scan showed delayed washout of the tracer suggestive of right lower parathyroid adenoma. A diagnosis of chronic kidney disease with tertiary hyperparathyroidism was entertained and the patient was planned for minimal invasive parathyroid adenomectomy and subsequent renal replacement therapy. This case was missed for 4 years after the first fracture and therefore serves to make clinicians aware of the condition.
Figure 1: (a and b) Multiple cystic lesions in right humerus and prominence of pathological fracture on elbow flexion (Red arrow)

Click here to view
Figure 2: Generalized osteolytic lesions, subperiosteal resorption and multiple cystic lesions in phalanges, metacarpals, carpal and radius bone of bilateral upper limb

Click here to view
Figure 3: Cystic lesions on 5th toe and metatarsal of both feet (Red arrow).

Click here to view


Osteitis fibrosa cystica is also known as brown tumor, cystica generalisata, or Recklinghausen's disease of bone developing due to the accumulation of hemosiderin within the vascularized fibrous tissue. Overt radiological signs of hyperparathyroidism associated skeletal disease like osteitis fibrosa cystica are commonly seen with parathyroid carcinoma.[1],[2]

Declaration of patient consent

The author certifies that he has obtained appropriate patient consent. Patient has given his consent for his images and other clinical information to be reported in the journal. The patient understands that his name and initials will not be published, and due efforts will be made to conceal his identity, but anonymity cannot be guaranteed.

Financial support and sponsorship

Nil.

Conflicts of interest

There are no conflicts of interest.

 
  References Top

1.
Shane E. Clinical review 122: Parathyroid carcinoma. J Clin Endocrinol Metab 2001;86:485-93.  Back to cited text no. 1
    
2.
Samir K, Mofty EL. Brown Tumor of Hyperparathyroidism: Bony Lesions. Diagnostic Surgical Pathology of the Head and Neck. 2nd ed. Philadelphia, Sanders; 2009.  Back to cited text no. 2
    


    Figures

  [Figure 1], [Figure 2], [Figure 3]



 

 
Top
 
 
  Search
 
  

 
  In this article
   References
   Article Figures

 Article Access Statistics
    Viewed24    
    PDF Downloaded0    

Recommend this journal

Indian Journal of Nephrology
Published by Wolters Kluwer - Medknow
Online since 20th Sept '07