Indian Journal of Nephrology Home 

IMAGES IN NEPHROLOGY
[Download PDF]
Year : 2020  |  Volume : 30  |  Issue : 6  |  Page : 433--434

Osteitis fibrosa cystica

Sourabh Agstam 
 VMMC, Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi, India

Correspondence Address:
Dr. Sourabh Agstam
VMMC, Safderjanj Hospital, New Delhi
India

How to cite this article:
Agstam S. Osteitis fibrosa cystica.Indian J Nephrol 2020;30:433-434

How to cite this URL:
Agstam S. Osteitis fibrosa cystica. Indian J Nephrol [serial online] 2020 [cited 2022 Dec 5 ];30:433-434
Available from: https://www.indianjnephrol.org/text.asp?2020/30/6/433/297592

Full Text

A 19-year-old boy, an active sportsperson was hospitalized 2 months back for evaluation of fracture of right arm associated with trivial trauma while playing cricket. The patient was referred to our tertiary care centre for further evaluation of an abnormal radiograph of right humerus done at a community hospital.

On further enquiry, he recollected history of having fracture of right humerus at the same spot 4 years back that had healed within a 4 weeks period. On examination, he had spindle shaped deformities of phalanges of both hands and the patient attributed these abnormalities to repeated insignificant trauma to hands and fingers while playing cricket especially on trying to catch the cricket ball. The rest of the examination was unremarkable. The skeletal survey picked up multiple cystic lesions in the humerus [Figure 1]a and b], carpals, metacarpals, phalanges of both upper limbs [Figure 2]. The X-ray of bilateral feet revealed cystic lesions on 5th metatarsal on both sides [Figure 3]. Laboratory evaluation revealed normal blood counts, electrolytes, liver function tests, and urinalysis. Patient had azotemia (serum urea = 81 mg/dl, serum creatinine = 4.9 mg/dl) with normal serum total calcium = 9.2 mg/dl (normal8.0--10.4), serum phosphate = 3.7 mg/dl (normal 2.5--4.5), and elevated serum total alkaline phosphatase = 591U/L (normal 25-100 U/l). Serum intact PTH level was 1742 pg/ml (Normal10--65 pg/ml) and 25-hydroxy vitamin D 8 ng/ml (Normal20--40 ng/ml). 99 m Technetium MIBG (metaiodobenzylguanidine) parathyroid scan showed delayed washout of the tracer suggestive of right lower parathyroid adenoma. A diagnosis of chronic kidney disease with tertiary hyperparathyroidism was entertained and the patient was planned for minimal invasive parathyroid adenomectomy and subsequent renal replacement therapy. This case was missed for 4 years after the first fracture and therefore serves to make clinicians aware of the condition.{Figure 1}{Figure 2}{Figure 3}

Osteitis fibrosa cystica is also known as brown tumor, cystica generalisata, or Recklinghausen's disease of bone developing due to the accumulation of hemosiderin within the vascularized fibrous tissue. Overt radiological signs of hyperparathyroidism associated skeletal disease like osteitis fibrosa cystica are commonly seen with parathyroid carcinoma.[1],[2]

Declaration of patient consent

The author certifies that he has obtained appropriate patient consent. Patient has given his consent for his images and other clinical information to be reported in the journal. The patient understands that his name and initials will not be published, and due efforts will be made to conceal his identity, but anonymity cannot be guaranteed.

Financial support and sponsorship

Nil.

Conflicts of interest

There are no conflicts of interest.

References

1Shane E. Clinical review 122: Parathyroid carcinoma. J Clin Endocrinol Metab 2001;86:485-93.
2Samir K, Mofty EL. Brown Tumor of Hyperparathyroidism: Bony Lesions. Diagnostic Surgical Pathology of the Head and Neck. 2nd ed. Philadelphia, Sanders; 2009.