Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
Search in posts
Search in pages
Filter by Categories
Author Reply
Book Review
Brief Communication
Case Report
Case Series
Clinical Case Report
Clinicopathological Conference
Commentary
Corrigendum
Current Issue
Editorial
Editorial – World Kidney Day 2016
Editorial Commentary
Erratum
Foreward
Guideline
Guidelines
Image in Nephrology
Images in Nephrology
In-depth Review
Letter to Editor
Letter to the Editor
Letters to Editor
Literature Review
Notice of Retraction
Obituary
Original Article
Perspective
Research Letter
Retraction Notice
Review
Review Article
Short Review
Special Article
Special Feature
Special Feature - World Kidney Day
Systematic Review
Technical Note
Varia
Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
Search in posts
Search in pages
Filter by Categories
Author Reply
Book Review
Brief Communication
Case Report
Case Series
Clinical Case Report
Clinicopathological Conference
Commentary
Corrigendum
Current Issue
Editorial
Editorial – World Kidney Day 2016
Editorial Commentary
Erratum
Foreward
Guideline
Guidelines
Image in Nephrology
Images in Nephrology
In-depth Review
Letter to Editor
Letter to the Editor
Letters to Editor
Literature Review
Notice of Retraction
Obituary
Original Article
Perspective
Research Letter
Retraction Notice
Review
Review Article
Short Review
Special Article
Special Feature
Special Feature - World Kidney Day
Systematic Review
Technical Note
Varia
View/Download PDF

Translate this page into:

Letter to Editor
30 (
2
); 135-136
doi:
10.4103/ijn.IJN_132_19

Hyperkalemia Unveiled: A Case of Barakat Syndrome

Consultant Division of Nephrology, Grecian Hospital, Sector 69, Mohali, Punjab, India
Department of Nephrology, Institute of Renal Sciences, Sir Ganga Ram Hospital, Rajinder Nagar, New Delhi, India
Address for correspondence: Dr. Kulwant Singh, Consultant Division of Nephrology, Grecian Hospital, Sector 69, Mohali, Punjab, India. E-mail: kulmin2k2@gmail.com
Licence

This is an open access journal, and articles are distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 License, which allows others to remix, tweak, and build upon the work non-commercially, as long as appropriate credit is given and the new creations are licensed under the identical terms.

Disclaimer:
This article was originally published by Wolters Kluwer - Medknow and was migrated to Scientific Scholar after the change of Publisher.

Here we present an interesting case of Barakat syndrome with resistant hyperkalemia due to hyporeninemic hypoaldosteronism (Type 4 renal tubular acidosis). Barakat or HDR syndrome is an autosomal dominant disorder that consists of triad of hypoparathyroidism, sensorineural deafness, and renal dysplasia.[12] As per our knowledge, we report the first case of Barakat syndrome presenting with resistant hyperkalemia and convulsions.

A 39-year-old female was admitted with history of recurrent episodes of generalized seizures due to hypocalcemia despite being on oral calcium and sodium valproate and easy fatiguability for 3 months. Neuroimaging was normal. Further history revealed progressive hearing loss for last 6 years with bilateral moderate sensorineural hearing loss on audiometry. Laboratory parameters revealed blood urea of 60 mg/dl, serum creatinine 1.7 mg/dl, serum potassium 6.6 mEq/L, chloride 115 mEq/L serum calcium 3.9 mg/dl, albumin 4.6 g/dl, serum bicarbonate 18 mEq/L, serum anion gap 12 mEq/L (normal 8-16 mEq/L) and phosphorus 10.5 mg/dL. Electrocardiography demonstrated prolonged QT interval (0.52 sec) and tall T waves. Ultrasound abdomen showed a solitary right kidney with raised echogenicity. Further investigations yielded very low PTH of 0.23 pg/ml (normal range 15-65 pg/ml) by electrochemiluminescence immunoassay (ECLIA) and high TSH 22 miU/l (normal range 0.4-4 miU/l). Her urine examination revealed 770 mg of proteinuria in 24 hours urine collection. There was no history of diabetes, hypertension, fever, neck surgery or irradiation. There was no significant family history.

Initially, she was managed with anti-hyperkalemic treatment in the form of dextrose insulin drip, furosemide, oral bicarbonate supplements, polystyrene exchange resins and low potassium diet but continued to have hyperkalemia (potassium 6.1 mEq/L). A possibility of hyporeninemic hypoaldosteronism was considered based on normal anion gap hyperchloremic metabolic acidosis and low transtubular potassium gradient of 2 (normal >4). However, her serum aldosterone level was normal. She was started on fludrocortisone 100 μg daily and within 2 days her potassium decreased to 4 mEq/L. Renal involvement, hypoparathyroidism and sensorineural deafness completed our clinical triad of Barakat syndrome. Genetic mutation analysis could not be done due to financial constraints. The patient was continued on maintenance dose of fludrocortisone (50 μg/day), calcium carbonate, thyroxine, ergocalciferol, calcitriol and sodium valproate. She is maintaining normal levels of potassium and calcium with no further seizure episode.

Barakat syndrome (HDR syndrome) is caused by haploinsufficiency of the GATA3 gene on chromosome 10p15 and patients with this syndrome usually have initial symptoms related to hypocalcemia.[3] It was first reported in 1977 by Barakat et al.[1] GATA3 belongs to GATA transcription factor families, which are involved in vertebrate embryonic development of the parathyroid glands, inner ears, kidney, thymus, and central nervous system. Hypoparathyroidism causes symptomatic or asymptomatic hypocalcemia by normal or inappropriately low levels of parathyroid hormone (PTH) secretion. Sensorineural deafness is a consistent feature, which is more severe at higher frequencies and usually bilateral.[12] Severity of renal involvement also varies from no renal abnormalities to renal dysplasia, hypoplasia, cystic kidneys, vesicoureteral reflux and most patients progress to advanced chronic kidney disease requiring renal replacement therapy.[4] Diagnosis is generally based on clinical findings, though DNA analysis will aid in definitive diagnosis by showing haploinsufficiency or submicroscopic deletion on chromosome 10p.[13] Treatment of this syndrome is symptomatic, treating the clinical abnormalities associated with HDR syndrome. Prognosis of HDR syndrome is varied depending on the nature and severity of the renal disease.[4]

This is an unusual presentation with hyperkalemia. This has not been reported in any previous case reports, though renal tubular acidosis (type 1 and 2) have been reported earlier too.[5] There are case reports involving multiple endocrine organ involvement.[5] This patient too was having associated thyroid involvement. Hyperkalemia was responding to empirical fludrocortisone so probably it was due to type 4 Renal Tubular acidosis (hyporeninemic hypoaldosteronism) along with early renal dysfunction.

To conclude, Barakat or HDR syndrome should be suspected in a patient with deafness, hypocalcemia and renal dysfunction and one should always think of hyporeninemic hypoaldosteronism in situation of unexplained hyperkalemia with mild renal dysfunction.

Declaration of patient consent

The authors certify that they have obtained all appropriate patient consent forms. In the form the patient(s) has/have given his/her/their consent for his/her/their images and other clinical information to be reported in the journal. The patients understand that their names and initials will not be published and due efforts will be made to conceal their identity, but anonymity cannot be guaranteed.

Financial support and sponsorship

Nil.

Conflicts of interest

There are no conflicts of interest.

References

  1. , , , , . Familial nephrosis, nerve deafness, and hypoparathyroidism. J Pediatr. 1977;91:61-4.
    [Google Scholar]
  2. , , , , , , . Brief report: Autosomal dominant familial hypoparathyroidism, sensorineural deafness, and renal dysplasia. N Engl J Med. 1992;327:1069-74.
    [Google Scholar]
  3. , , , , , , . GATA3 haplo-insufficiency causes human HDR syndrome. Nature. 2000;406:419-22.
    [Google Scholar]
  4. , , , , . Seizure, deafness, and renal failure: A case of barakat syndrome. Case Rep Nephrol. 2013;2013:261907.
    [Google Scholar]
  5. , , , , , , . HDR syndrome (hypoparathyroidism, sensorineural deafness and renal disease) accompanied by renal tubular acidosis and endocrine abnormalities. Intern Med. 2008;47:1003-7.
    [Google Scholar]
Show Sections